skip navigation

THANKS FOR A HISTORY-MAKING SEASON, FALCONS - ARIZONA DIV 4A RUNNERS-UP!!!

  1. 1 of 5
  2. 2 of 5
  3. 3 of 5
  4. 4 of 5
  5. 5 of 5

2016 - 2017 SEASON HIGHLIGHTS

WHAT AN AWESOME SEASON!!!

#2 Division 4A Football Team in Arizona, but #1 in Our Hearts.  Our Boys Played with Character and Heart, but Came up Short Against Saguaro.  Great job by our entire team!

A Special Thank You to Our Platinum Donors:

Make your tax credit donation help Falcon Football.  Download and fill out the form to the right or go to this link to donate online --
https://az-catalinafoothills-taxcredits.intouchreceipting.com/ .  Make sure to check "Football" as the recipient of your donation.

Season Highlight DVDs

2016 Season Highlight DVDs are available for purchase.  Orders were taken at the end-of-season banquet.  If you didn't order yours, go to this link to get one -- http://www.charlotte-creative.com/clients/ .

You can view the highlight video below, but can't download.  If you like the video, please use the link above to order your own copy.  Video creator is Charlotte Drenkhahn -- charlotte@charlotte-creative.com

2016 Falcon Football Season Highlights Video

Falcon Football Play of the Week
Returning to this space this fall for the 2017 Season.  See all the Falcon Plays of the Week on the "Teams" page.
Selected by the Falcon Video Guy

 

See Final AIA 4A State Playoff Bracket to the Right for our Falcons' Path to the Championship Game ---->

2016 Season Honors for Our Falcons:

Southern Arizona Chapter of the National Football Foundation announces award recipients

Posted on March 2, 2017

The Southern Arizona Chapter of the National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame (NFF-CHOF) is pleased to announce the 2017 Scholar-Athlete Award Recipients.

The honorees are:

Cullen Drenkhahn, Catalina Foothills
Bryce Fontana, Cienega
DeErick Smith, Empire
Trevor Volpe, Salpointe
Connor Leavens, Marana
Jared Sheeley, CDO
Remington Vail, Pusch Ridge
Mason Westmoreland, Catalina Foothills
Jaymison Anderson, Sabino
Kevin Sotelo-Godinez, Flowing Wells
Matthew Stagg, University of Arizona

The mission of the Southern Arizona Chapter of the NFF-CHOF is to promote and develop leadership, character and academic excellence through amateur football. The Southern Arizona Chapter fulfills this mission, in part, by annually selecting 10 graduating senior high school football players as recipients of the prestigious National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame Scholar-Athlete Award.

The Chapter, each year, also selects one Arizona graduating senior to be honored. This year’s Honoree is Stagg.

Additionally, each high school Scholar-Athlete Honoree will receive a $1,000 scholarship to the college or university they will be attending in the fall.

The selection of these eleven outstanding young men is based of stringent criteria focusing on academic scholarship, citizenship and athletic achievement. One of the ten senior high school Honorees, will be nominated for the National Football Foundation National High School Scholar-Athlete Award to be presented in December 2017 in conjunction with the 60th Annual National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame Induction Dinner at the Waldorf Astoria in New York City.

These Scholar-Athlete Honorees will be formally recognized at the 20th Annual Scholar-Athlete Awards Banquet to be held on Sunday, April 9, 2017, starting with a reception at 4:30 PM at The Doubletree Hotel at Reid Park. Former Arizona coach Dick Tomey will be the keynote speaker.

For more information and ticket prices for the dinner, please contact Rick Gonzales at rick72@aol.com or go to the Southern Arizona Chapter web site at www.facebook.com/NFFSoAZ

AIA 2016-2017 Division 4A Arizona State Football Recognitions
The AIA is pleased to recognize the student-athletes and coaches as selected in the statewide recognition process. For the team sports, each conference chair will enter the results as agreed upon by the conference of those individuals eligible based on making their respective region teams. The conference results will be posted by the conference chair at their discretion.

All-Conference 1st Team

Donovan Dalton               Saguaro                           Defensive Backs
Trevor Russell                    Casa Grande                Defensive Backs
Kaelib Jarrell                       Saguaro                          Defensive Backs
My-king Johnson              Tempe                             Defensive Lineman
Odua Isibor                          St. Mary's                       Defensive Lineman
Brandon Boyce                  Saguaro                           Defensive Lineman
Austin Shirley                     Saguaro                           Defensive Lineman
Mason Westmoreland  Catalina Foothills      Defensive Utility/Flex
Jacob Christofferson     Saguaro                           Kickoff Returner
Brandt Casey                      Saguaro                           Linebacker
Carson Nugent                  Saguaro                           Linebacker
Brandon Smith                  Catalina Foothills      Linebacker
Chris Aguirre                      Salpointe Catholic    Linebacker
Max Michalczik                 Catalina Foothills      Long Snapper
Jax Wacaser                        Saguaro                           Offensive Lineman
Alec Bon                                Salpointe Catholic    Offensive Lineman
Jonathan Gianzero         Higley                               Offensive Lineman
Cullen Drenkhahn           Catalina Foothills     Offensive Lineman
Corey Stephens                 Saguaro                         Offensive Lineman
Christopher Crescione  Higley                             Offensive Utility/Flex
Matthew Rosedale           Saguaro                         Placekicker
Draycen Hall                        Higley                             Punt Returner
Mario Padilla                        Salpointe Catholic  Punt Returner
Heath Kleindienst             Catalina Foothills    Punter
Rhett Rodriguez                 Catalina Foothills    Quarterbacks
Marcus Naisant                  Marcos de Niza         Receivers/Tight Ends
Jared Poplawski                 Saguaro                         Receivers/Tight Ends
Bryan Beckon                      Catalina Foothills    Receivers/Tight Ends
Cooper Jones                       Higley                             Receivers/Tight Ends
Stone Matthews                 Saguaro                         Running Backs
Draycen Hall                         Higley                             Running Backs

All-Conference 2nd Team

Tyshawn Britton                 Marcos de Niza        Defensive Backs
Trevor Russell                      Casa Grande              Defensive Backs
Jimmy Stewart                     Catalina Foothills   Defensive Backs
Cameron Tober                   Salpointe Catholic  Defensive Lineman
Max Michalczik                   Catalina Foothills    Defensive Lineman
Malik Clark                            Moon Valley               Defensive Lineman
Scott Jones                            Cactus                            Defensive Lineman
Nae Nae Little                      Washington                Defensive Utility/Flex
Brandon Martinez             Apache Junction      Kickoff Returner
Christian Deltenre            Higley                             Linebacker
Anthony Gomez-nicastro   Marcos de Niza   Linebacker
Cade Matthews                   Higley                             Linebacker
Frank Maisano                     Sunrise Mountain    Linebacker
Peter Fugger                         Seton Catholic Prep Long Snapper
Evan Helitzer                        Cactus                            Offensive Lineman
Jonas Leader                         Canyon Del Oro       Offensive Lineman
Peni Latuselu                        Apache Junction      Offensive Lineman
Jose Lopez                              Salpointe Catholic  Offensive Lineman
David Watson                      Amphitheater            Offensive Lineman
Daniel Laughlin                   Mohave                         Offensive Utility/Flex
Cameron Scharf                  Salpointe Catholic  Placekicker
Chris Medcalf                       Dysart                            Punt Returner
Carlos Valarezo                  Amphitheater            Punt Returner
Trey Meyer                            Mingus Union            Punter
Raymond Cortez                Peoria                             Punter
Chase Cord                            Sunrise Mountain   Quarterbacks
Matthew Eberhardt         Cactus                            Receivers/Tight Ends
Trevor Russell                      Casa Grande              Receivers/Tight Ends
Jimmy Stewart                    Catalina Foothills    Receivers/Tight Ends
Robert Williams                  Coronado                    Receivers/Tight Ends
Mario Padilla                         Salpointe Catholic Running Backs
Damaria Norris                    Cactus                           Running Backs

Conference Coach of the Year

Manuel Alcantar                  Dysart

Conference Defensive Player of the Year

Brandt Casey                         Saguaro

Conference Offensive Player of the Year

Rhett Rodriguez                  Catalina Foothills

Conference Player of the Year

Draycen Hall                          Higley

AIA 2016-2017 Division 4A Kino Region Football Recognitions

The AIA is pleased to recognize the student-athletes and coaches as selected in the statewide recognition process. For the team sports, each region chair will enter the results as agreed upon by the region.

All-Region 1st Team

Zachary Bohnenkamp  Canyon Del Oro        Defensive Backs
Bryan Beckon                    Catalina Foothills     Defensive Backs
Jimmy Stewart                  Catalina Foothills     Defensive Backs
Max Michalczik                 Catalina Foothills     Defensive Lineman
Jared Sheeley                     Canyon Del Oro        Defensive Lineman
Cameron Tober                 Salpointe Catholic   Defensive Lineman
Caleb Eubanks                   Salpointe Catholic   Defensive Lineman
Mason Westmoreland  Catalina Foothills     Defensive Utility/Flex
Travis Shannon                  Walden Grove            Kickoff Returner
Elijiah Carey                         Canyon Del Oro        Linebacker
Brennan Rainey                 Canyon Del Oro         Linebacker
Chris Aguirre                       Salpointe Catholic    Linebacker
Brandon Smith                   Catalina Foothills      Linebacker
Max Michalczik                 Catalina Foothills       Long Snapper
Cullen Drenkhahn           Catalina Foothills       Offensive Lineman
Jonas Leader                      Canyon Del Oro           Offensive Lineman
Jared Sheeley                    Canyon Del Oro           Offensive Lineman
Alec Bon                                Salpointe Catholic     Offensive Lineman
Jose Lopez                           Salpointe Catholic     Offensive Lineman
Ricky Paredes                    Nogales                           Offensive Utility/Flex
Cameron Scharf               Salpointe Catholic     Placekicker
Mario Padilla                     Salpointe Catholic      Punt Returner
Heath Kleindienst          Catalina Foothills        Punter
Rhett Rodriguez              Catalina Foothills        Quarterbacks
Matteo Mele                      Salpointe Catholic      Receivers/Tight Ends
Bryan Beckon                    Catalina Foothills        Receivers/Tight Ends
Jimmy Stewart                  Catalina Foothills        Receivers/Tight Ends
Mario Padilla                      Salpointe Catholic      Running Backs
Elijiah Carey                       Canyon Del Oro            Running Backs

All-Region 2nd Team

Rodrigo Nieto                    Salpointe Catholic       Defensive Backs
Anthony Silva                    Nogales                               Defensive Backs
Travis Shannon                Walden Grove                 Defensive Backs
Steven Brezovski            Catalina Foothills          Defensive Lineman
Mauro Valencia               Nogales                                Defensive Lineman
Luke Wallace                     Salpointe Catholic         Defensive Lineman
Jonas Leader                      Canyon Del Oro              Defensive Lineman
Cameron Crandell          Canyon Del Oro              Defensive Utility
Bijan Robinson                  Salpointe Catholic         Kickoff Returner
Martin Mendoza              Nogales                                Linebacker
Anthony Madril                Salpointe Catholic         Linebacker
Lance Killgore                   Walden Grove                  Linebacker
Ryan Kelly                           Canyon Del Oro               Linebacker
Joshua Kobs                       Salpointe Catholic          Long Snapper
Luis Moran                          Nogales                                 Offensive Lineman
Zachary Hightower        Canyon Del Oro              Offensive Lineman
Preston Flack                     Canyon Del Oro              Offensive Lineman
Dimitre Ortiz                     Catalina Foothills           Offensive Lineman
Trevor Temple                  Catalina Foothills           Offensive Lineman
Dashiel Pudwill                 Catalina Foothills          Offensive Utility
Ramon Borbon                  Canyon Del Oro              Placekicker
Heath Kleindienst           Catalina Foothills           Punt Returner
Cameron Scharf                Salpointe Catholic         Punter
Garrett Woodlock           Canyon Del Oro             Quarterbacks
Zachary Bohnenkamp   Canyon Del Oro             Receivers/Tight Ends
Demarco Vasquez            Salpointe Catholic        Receivers/Tight Ends
Ty Chapman                         Walden Grove                 Receivers/Tight Ends
Bijan Robinson                    Salpointe Catholic         Running Backs
Derrick Murray                  Catalina Foothills           Running Backs

Region Coach of the Year

Dennis Bene                         Salpointe Catholic

Region Defensive Player of the Year

Cameron Tober                  Salpointe Catholic

Region Offensive Player of the Year

Rhett Rodriguez                Catalina Foothills

Region Player of the Year

Mario Padilla                       Salpointe Catholic

GRAYSON WEEKS QB OF THE YEAR: Rhett Rodriguez

Posted on December 4, 2016
(Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

(Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

2016 Grayson Weeks QB of the Year
Rhett Rodriguez, Catalina Foothills

Rhett Rodriguez File
FRESHMAN: 1,451 Passing yards, 12 TDs
SOPHOMORE: 1,748 Passing yards, 15 TDs
JUNIOR: 2,503 Passing yards, 20 TDs
SENIOR: 2,992 Passing yards, 30 TDs

Tucson Career Passing Leaders
Rhett Rodriguez, Catalina Foothills 8,694 (2013-16)
Reggie Robertson, Sahuaro 7,106 (1996-99)
Andrew Cota, Salpointe, 6,635 (2011-13)
Brian Chason, Tucson Christian: 6,408 (1982-85)
Adriell Alvarado, Cienega: 5,910 (2012-15)
Adam Rodriguez, Desert View: 5,774 (1985-89)
Justice Summerset, Mountain View: 5,264 (2013-15)

State Passing Record
10,489: Emanuel Gant, Tempe 2011-14

4A FOOTBALL ALL-STARS: Rhett Rodriguez & Cameron Tober

Posted on December 5, 2016

(Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Offensive Player of the Year
Rhett Rodriguez, Catalina Foothills

Defensive Player of the Year
Cameron Tober, Salpointe

Freshman of the Year
Bijan Robinson, Salpointe

Coach of the Year
Jorge Mendivil, Amphitheater

ALL-SOUTHERN ARIZONA

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB: Rhett Rodriguez, Sr. Catalina Foothills
QB: Sean Barton, Sr. Salpointe
RB: Mario Padilla, So. Salpointe
RB: Dashiel Pudwill, Sr. Catalina Foothills
RB: Carlos Valarezo, Sr. Amphitheater
WR: Bryan Beckon, Sr. Catalina Foothills
WR: Jimmy Stewart, Sr. Catalina Foothills
WR: Zachary Bohnenkamp, Sr. Canyon Del Oro
WR: Demarco Vasquez, Sr. Salpointe
TE: Max Michalczik, Sr. Catalina Foothills
OL: David Watson, Jr. Amphitheater
OL: Alec Bon, Sr. Salpointe
OL: Jose Lopez, Jr. Salpointe
OL: Cullen Drenkhahn, Sr. Catalina Foothills
OL: Dimitre Ortiz, Sr. Catalina Foothills
OL: Jonas Leader, Sr. Canyon Del Oro
ATH: Bijan Robinson, Salpointe
K: Cameron Scharf, Sr. Salpointe
P: Heath Kleindienst, Sr. Catalina Foothills

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL: Cameron Tober, Sr. Salpointe
DL: Caleb Eubanks, Sr. Salpointe
DL: Omar Ibanez, So. Pueblo
DL: Steven Brezovski, Sr. Catalina Foothills
DL: Luke Wallace, Sr. Salpointe
DL: Dawson Hand, Jr. Catalina Foothills
LB: Eric Anguiano, Sr. Douglas
LB: Chris Aguirre, Jr. Salpointe
LB: Brandon Smith, Sr. Catalina Foothills
LB: Anthony Madril, Jr. Salpointe
LB: Jeremy Vallejos, Sr. Canyon del Oro
DB: Derick Bush, Jr. Salpointe
DB: CJ Gonzales, Sr. Canyon del Oro
DB: Rodrigo Nieto, Jr. Salpointe
KR: Kyle Benson, Sr. Catalina Foothills

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
QB: Garrett Woodlock, Sr. Canyon del Oro
QB: Emmanuel Shoemaker, Sr. Amphitheater
RB: Elijiah Carey, Jr. Canyon Del Oro
RB: Ruben Rivera IV, So. Pueblo
RB: Derrick Murray, Catalina Foothills
WR: Ezra Thomas, Sr. Amphitheater
WR: Armando Lucero, Sr. Pueblo
WR: Lloyd Griffen, Sr. Canyon del Oro
WR: Kyle Benson, Sr. Catalina Foothills
TE: Mario Meza, Jr. Douglas
OL: Joshua Kobs, Sr. Salpointe
OL: Jared Sheeley, Sr. Canyon Del Oro
OL: Michael Beach, Sr. Amphitheater
OL: Trevor Temple, Jr. Catalina Foothills
OL: Preston Flack, Jr. Canyon Del Oro
OL: Michael Beltran, Sr. Pueblo
ATH: Ricky Paredes, Sr. Nogales
K: Heath Kleindienst, Sr. Catalina Foothills
P: Cameron Scharf, Sr. Salpointe

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL: Diego Huerta, Sr. Salpointe
DL: Seth Hammrich, Sr. Canyon del Oro
DL: Mauro Valencia, Jr. Nogales
DL: Jesus Rodriguez, Sr. Pueblo
DL: Sammy Valenzuela, Jr. Douglas
DL: Fabian Cooper, Jr. Nogales
LB: Mason Westmorland, Sr. Catalina Foothills
LB: Ryan Kelly, Sr. Canyon del Oro
LB: Paulo Morales, Sr. Salpointe
LB: Blake Rashad, Sr. Catalina Foothills
LB: Brennan Rainey, Sr. Canyon del Oro
DB: Benjamin Butler, Sr. Salpointe
DB: Tylor Krausch, Sr. Canyon del Oro
DB: Travis Shannon, Sr. Walden Grove
KR: Mario Padilla, So. Salpointe

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE
QB: Chris Galaz, Jr. Douglas
QB: Josue Tapia, Jr. Nogales
RB: Zulu Deah, Jr. Amphitheater
RB: Ricky Perez, Jr. Rio Rico
RB: Clifford Brown, Sr. Palo Verde
WR: Bryan Goodman, Sr. Douglas
WR: Noe Arellano, Sr. Rio Rico
WR: Leo Yepiz, Jr. Nogales
WR: Ty Chapman, Jr. Walden Grove
TE: Cameron Crandell, Sr. Canyon del Oro
OL: Zachary Hightower, Sr. Canyon Del Oro
OL: Flavio Gonzalez, So. Pueblo
OL: Jude Romero, Sr. Douglas
OL: Anthony Cummings, Sr. Palo Verde
OL: Damian Yrigolla, Jr. Pueblo
OL: Carlos Esparza, Sr. Amphitheater
ATH: Aariq Quick, Sr. Amphitheater
K: Lu Reh, Sr. Amphitheater
P: Cesar Plascencia, Sr. Rio Rico

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE
DL: Francisco Lopez, Sr. Rio Rico
DL: Danny Escarcega, Sr. Douglas
DL: Nick Damon, Jr. Nogales
DL: Anthony Cummings, Sr. Palo Verde
DL: Raul German, Jr. Pueblo
DL: Nobel Smith, Sr. Amphitheater
LB: Derrick Murray, Sr. Catalina Foothills
LB: Julio Carino, So. Pueblo
LB: Glenn Lewis, Sr. Amphitheater
LB: William Bertsch, Sr. Pueblo
LB: Eric Anguiano, Sr. Douglas
DB: Christian Vasquez, Sr. Salpointe
DB: Anthony Silva, Sr. Nogales
DB: Zulu Deah, Jr. Amphitheater
KR: Carlos Valarezo, Sr. Amphitheater

 

All-Southern Arizona Football All-Stars

Posted on December 16, 2016

The Football All-Star poster will only be available at Frog & Firkin in a few days.

Offensive Player of the Year
Jamarye Joiner, Cienega

Defensive Player of the Year
James Offerman, Sr. Sabino

Athlete of the Year
Drew Dixon, Sabino

Quarterback of the Year
Rhett Rodriguez, Catalina Foothills

Freshman of the Year
Bijan Robinson, Salpointe

Coach of the Year
Jorge Mendivil, Amphitheater

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB: Rhett Rodriguez, Sr. Catalina Foothills
QB: Connor Leavens, Sr. Marana
RB: Alex Courtemanche, Sr. Desert View
RB: Mario Padilla, So. Salpointe
RB: Ty Grigsby, Sr. Rincon/UHS
WR: Isaiah Lovett, Sr. Mountain View
WR: Bryan Beckon, Sr. Catalina Foothills
WR: Breaben Bolton, Sr. Cienega
WR: Andrew Carlsen, Sr. Sabino
TE: Daniel Peabody, Sr. Ironwood Ridge
TE: Max Michalczik, Sr. Catalina Foothills
LS: Max Michalczik, Sr. Catalina Foothills
OL: Bryce Fontana, Sr. Cienega
OL: Tristan Shehorn, Sr. Ironwood Ridge
OL: David Watson, Jr. Amphitheater
OL: Alec Bon, Sr. Salpointe
OL: Cullen Drenkhahn, Sr. Catalina Foothills
OL: Daniel Miranda, Sr. Sabino
ATH: Drew Dixon, Sr. Sabino
ATH: Jamarye Joiner, Sr. Cienega
K: Aron Aros, Sr. Cienega
P: DJ Hinton, Sr. Tucson

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL: Skyler Cavanaugh, Sr. Cienega
DL: Brayden Smith, Jr. Ironwood Ridge
DL: Kai Golden, Jr. Mountain View
DL: Cameron Tober, Sr. Salpointe
DL: Steven Brezovski, Sr. Catalina Foothills
DL: Nathan Cosmas Sr. Sabino
LB: James Offerman, Sr. Sabino
LB: Bryan Lopez, Sr. Tucson
LB: Chris Vega, Sr. Cienega
LB: Deacon Laurita, Sr. Ironwood Ridge
LB: Manuel Miranda, Sr. Marana
LB: Chris Aguirre, Jr. Salpointe
DB: DJ Hinton, Sr. Tucson
DB: Dylan Hoose, Jr. Cienega
DB: Tommy Baden, Sr. Ironwood Ridge
DB: Anthony Valencia, Jr. Marana
DB: Derick Bush, Jr. Salpointe
DB: Jaymison Anderson, Sr. Sabino
KR: Bijan Robinson, Fr. Salpointe
KR: Sebastian Spencer, Sr. Mountain View

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
QB: Caleb Ryden, Sr. Mountain View
QB: Cole Gerken, Sr. Ironwood Ridge
RB: Carlos Valarezo, Sr. Amphitheater
RB: Nick Brahler, Jr. Ironwood Ridge
RB: Dashiel Pudwill, Sr. Catalina Foothills
WR: Sebastian Spencer, Sr. Mountain View
WR: Jimmy Stewart, Sr. Catalina Foothills
WR: Dominic Gehr, Sr. Marana
WR: Edwin Lovett, Sr. Pusch Ridge
TE: Tyler Wood, Sr. Sahuaro
TE: Cameron Crandell, Sr. Canyon del Oro
LS: Joshua Kobs, Sr. Salpointe
OL: Kyle Breed, Sr. Ironwood Ridge
OL: Parker Galipeau, Sr. Cienega
OL: Travis Darrough, Sr. Marana
OL: Sean Benke, Jr. Mountain View
OL: Jose Lopez, Jr. Salpointe
OL: Jonas Leader, Sr. Canyon Del Oro
ATH: DJ Hinton, Sr. Tucson
ATH: Garrett Woodlock, Sr. Canyon del Oro
K: Cameron Scharf, Sr. Salpointe
P: Kris McWilliams, Sr. Sahuaro

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL: David Apodaca, Sr. Ironwood Ridge
DL: Ezra Thomas, Sr. Amphitheater
DL: John Morgan, Jr. Marana
DL: Caleb Eubanks, Sr. Salpointe
DL: Luke Wallace, Sr. Salpointe
DL: Dawson Hand, Jr. Catalina Foothills
LB: JJ Petty, Sr. Sabino
LB: Ken Samson, Sr. Ironwood Ridge
LB: Devin Johnson, Sr. Mountain View
LB: Steven Harshman, Jr. Cienega
LB: Brandon Smith, Sr. Catalina Foothills
LB: Anthony Madril, Jr. Salpointe
DB: CJ Gonzales, Sr. Canyon del Oro
DB: Rodrigo Nieto, Jr. Salpointe
DB: Matt Paquette, Sr. Sahuaro
DB: Adrian Valenzuela, Sr. Tucson
DB: Mitchell Maas, Jr. Pusch Ridge
DB: Terrell Huggins, Jr. Cienega
KR: Zachary Bohnenkamp, Sr. Canyon Del Oro
KR: Kyle Benson, Sr. Catalina Foothills

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE
QB: Jorge Flores, Sr. Tucson
QB: Alex Bell, Jr. Sabino
RB: Dakota Poe, Sr. Cienega
RB: Troy Ferestad, Jr. Bisbee
RB: Elijiah Carey, Canyon del Oro
WR: Garrett Billings, Sr. Ironwood Ridge
WR: Robert Johnson, Sr. Buena
WR: Wayne Wilrdige, Sr. Tombstone
WR: Terrell Hayward, So. Cienega
TE: Blake Reilly, Jr. Pusch Ridge
TE: Cedric Lopez, Sr. Flowing Wells
LS: Larry Lecount, Sr. Cholla
OL: Dimitre Ortiz, Sr. Catalina Foothills
OL: Hayden Sauceda, Jr. Sabino
OL: Kendall Tobin, Jr. Pusch Ridge
OL: Mike Saldivar, Sr. Tucson
OL: Zach Giles, Jr. Rincon/University
OL: Zac Cisney, Jr. Sahuaro
ATH: Devin Neal, Sr. Santa Cruz
ATH: Christian Fetsis, Jr. Pusch Ridge
K: Heath Kleindienst, Sr. Catalina Foothills
P: Cameron Scharf, Sr. Salpointe

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE
DL: Tyler Goddard, Sr. Ironwood Ridge
DL: Omar Ibanez, So. Pueblo
DL: Kashawn Valencia, Jr. Tucson
DL: Jesus Samaniego. Sr. Desert View
DL: Paul Bertelsen, Sr. Pusch Ridge
DL: Chris Burch, Sr. Sabino
LB: TJ Cephers, So. Marana
LB: Joey Hernandez, Sr. Sunnyside
LB: Eric Anguiano, Sr. Douglas
LB: Jeremy Vallejos, Sr. Canyon del Oro
LB: Dakota Haynes, Jr, Pusch Ridge
DB: Jose Silva, Jr. Sunnyside
DB: David Montes, Sr. Tucson
DB: Ian McClemons, Sr. Ironwood Ridge
DB: Teon Simmons, Jr. Marana
DB: Rodney Rodgers II, Sr. Cienega
DB: DeErick Smith, Sr. Empire
KR: Terrell Hayward, So. Cienega
KR: TJ Florence, Sr. Flowing Wells

FOURTH TEAM OFFENSE
QB: Trenton Bourget, So. Marana
QB: Sean Barton, Sr. Salpointe
RB: Soma ikaika Helu, Sr. Ironwood Ridge
RB: Brandon Laird, Sr. Benson
RB: Ruben Rivera IV, So. Pueblo
WR: Tariq Jordan, So. Marana
WR: Devin Stubblefield, Jr. Cholla
WR: David Montes, Sr. Tucson
WR: BJ McDaniel, Sr. Marana
TE: Mario Meza, Jr. Douglas
TE: Jason Witt, Sr. Tombstone
LS: Angel Ledezma, Jr. Marana
OL: Nathan Cosmas, Sr. Sabino
OL: Anthony Wells, Jr. Sunnyside
OL: Carter Clarke, Jr. Cienega
OL: Seth Clem, Sr. Marana
OL: Devin Fitch, Sr. Marana
OL: Julian Barcelo, Sr. Tucson
ATH: Travis Davis, St. David
ATH: Jordan Porter, Jr. Cholla
K: Bennett Nottingham, Jr. Sabino
P: Jon Zaguara, Sr. Tanque Verde

FOURTH TEAM DEFENSE
DL: Frank Crane, Ironwood Ridge
DL: Amani Cruz, Jr. Tucson
DL: Gage Stohlmann, Sr. Mountain View
DL: Francisco Jimenez, Sr. Sahuaro
DL: Da’Shae Henderson, Sr. Sahuarita
DL: Brandon Benson, Sr. Sabino
LB: Joel Salazar, So. Santa Cruz
LB: Keegan Graf, Sr. Benson
LB: Remington Vail, Sr. Pusch Ridge
LB: Weston Aguilar, Jr. Mountain View
LB: Charlie Reyes, Jr. Flowing Wells
LB: Justin Barnett, Sr. Sahuaro
DB: Leon Hayes, So. Catalina
DB: Alberto Garcia, Sr. Tucson
DB: Omar Carrillo, Jr. Rincon/University
DB: Benjamin Butler, Sr. Salpointe
DB: Tylor Krausch, Sr. Canyon del Oro
DB: Taylr Killian, Sr. Sabino
KR: Eric Teitelbaum, Sr. Tanque Verde
KR: Carlos Valarezo, Sr. Amphitheater

Meet the 2016 American Family Insurance ALL-USA Arizona Football Team, plus All-Conference selections

 

2016 All-Arizona Football Team

The 2016 American Family Insurance ALL-USA Arizona Football Team was selected by the azcentral sports high school staff. The All-Arizona team represents the best players regardless of division. The staff used statistics, rankings, observations and coaches' comments in making its selections. Team is listed by position.
 
, azcentral sports 2:25 p.m. MST December 12, 2016
 

All-4A Conference

Offense

First team

QB: Max Massingale, Saguaro, 5-11, 180, Jr.

RB: Draycen Hall, Higley, 5-8, 165, Jr.

RB: Stone Matthews, Saguaro, 5-9, 190, Sr.

C: Joseph Emnett, Cave Creek Cactus Shadows, 6-0, 265, Sr.

OL: Corey Stephens, Saguaro, 6-3, 288,  Sr.

OL: Jax Wacaser, Saguaro, 6-5, 260, Sr.

OL: Sean Seawards, Saguaro, 6-4, 320, Sr.

OL: David Watson, Tucson Amphitheater, 6-6, 295, Jr.

TE: Jared Poplawski, Saguaro, 6-4, 220, Sr.

WR: Bryan Beckon, Tucson Catalina Foothills, 6-0, 170, Sr.

WR: Cooper Jones, Higley, 6-2, 190, Sr.

AP: Robert Branch-Williams, Scottsdale Coronado, 5-9, 175, Sr.

K: J.J. Nash, Peoria Sunrise Mountain, 6-0, 155, Sr.

KR: Cameron Gardner, Casa Grande, 5-11, 180, Jr.

Second team

QB: Chase Cord, Peoria Sunrise Mountain, 6-3, 195, Sr.

RB: Damaria Norris, Glendale Cactus, 5-10, 190, Jr.

RB: Chris Medcalf, Dysart, 6-0, 188, Sr.

C: Jonathan Gianzero, Higley, 6-1, 210, Jr.

OL: Jake Wagner, Sunrise Mountain, 6-1, 290, Jr.

OL: Jordan Gianzero, Higley, 6-1, 216, Jr.

OL: Nathan Torres, Peoria, 6-3, 255, Sr.

OL: Alijah Stewart, Cactus, 6-1, 285, Sr.

TE: Michael Gombert, Cactus Shadows, 6-4, 235, Sr.

WR: Marcus Naisant, Marcos de Niza, 6-0, 180, Sr.

WR: Trevor Russell, Casa Grande, 5-10, 177, Sr.

AP: Garret Veldhuizen, Sunrise Mountain, 5-8, 180, Sr.

K: Matthew Rosedale, Saguaro, 5-8, 155, Sr.

KR: Javon Sheron, Buckeye, 5-7, 140, Jr.

Defense

First team

DL: Austin Shirley, Saguaro, 6-2, 225, Sr.

DL: Odua Isibor, St. Mary's, 6-5, 225, Sr.

DL: Brandon Boyce, Saguaro, 6-1, 283, Sr.

DL: My-King Johnson, Tempe, 6-4, 235, Sr.

LB: Brandt Casey, Saguaro, 6-1, 230, Sr.

LB: Christian Deltenre, Higley, 5-11, 205, Sr.

LB: Pacey Prettyman, El Mirage Dysart, 5-9, 180, Sr.

DB: Kaelib Jarrell, Saguaro, 6-3, 190, Sr.

DB: Donovan Dalton, Saguaro, 6-4, 200, Sr.

DB: Jimmy Stewart, Catalina Foothills, 6-2, 180, Sr.

DB: Bobby Ramirez, Sunrise Mountain, 5-11, 170, Jr.

P: Heath Kleindienst, Catalina Foothills, 6-1, 150, Sr.

PR: Jacob Christofferson, Saguaro, 6-1, 165, Sr.

LS: Patrick McInerney, Saguaro, 6-1, 205, Jr.

Second team

DL: Max Michalczik, Catalina Foothills, 6-3, 218, Sr.

DL: Cameron Tober, Salpointe, 6-0, 215, Sr.

DL: Ray Cruz, Dysart, 5-10, 225, Jr.

DL: Malachi Wilkins, Goodyear Estrella Foothills, 6-4, 205, Sr.

LB: Frank Maisano, Sunrise Mountain, 6-1, 210, Sr.

LB: Cade Matthews, Higley, 6-1, 212, Jr.

LB: Robert Duque, Peoria, 6-2, 225, Sr.

DB: Zach Friedman, Sunrise Mountain, 6-2, 180, Sr.

DB: Kruise Brown, Dysart, 6-0, 160, Sr.

DB: Jorden Blake, St. Mary's, 6-3, 185, Sr.

DB: Jake Russet, Cactus, 5-9, 165, Jr.

P: Trey Meyer, Cottonwood Mingus, 5-8, 180, Sr.

PR: Fide Quirarte, San Tan Foothills Combs, 5-9, 180, Sr.

LS: Trevor Galloway, Mingus, 6-4, 225, Sr.

Honorable mention

Chris Aguirre, Salpointe, LB, 5-9, 200, Jr.; Eric Anguiano, Douglas, LB, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Edmond Ashton, Kingman Lee Williams, TE, 6-3, 225, Jr.; Alex Avakian, Apache Junction, DL, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Zacahry Bingham, Peoria, DE, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Nathan Blowers, Youngker, LB, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Gunner Bundrick, Prescott Valley Bradshaw Mountain, QB, 6-4, 210, Sr.; Julio Carino, Pueblo, LB, 5-10, 200, So.; Bobby Carlon, Moon Valley, DB, 5-10, 150, Jr.; Mason Crossland, Higley, QB, 5-8, 155, Sr.; Raymond Cruz, Dysart, DL, 5-9, 195, Jr.; Austin Enteman, Peoria, LB, 6-0, 185, Jr.; Nate Dobson, Peoria, QB, 6-0, 200, Jr.; Matt Eberhardt, Glendale Cactus, WR, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Nazareth Greer, Marcos de Niza, QB, 6-2, 215, Sr.; Brock Hall, Casa Grande, QB, 6-4, 205, Sr.; Isaiah Joya, Yuma, LB, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Kael Juelfs, Kingman Lee Williams, LB, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Scott Jones, Cactus, DL, 6-0, 272, Jr.; Isaiah Joya, Yuma, LB, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Jonas Leader, Oro Valley Canyon del Oro, DL, 6-4, 267, Sr.; Aaron Marquardt, Prescott, LB, 6-4, 190, Sr.; Alfredo Marquez, Coronado, K, 6-0, 177, Sr.; Zyayre Moss, Marcos de Niza, RB, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Abel Navarrette, St. Mary's, LB, 6-2, 235, Sr.; Anthony Gomez-Nicastro, Marcos de Niza, 6-3, 235, LB, Sr.; Mario Padilla, Salpointe, RB, 5-8, 165, So.; Jose Perez, Buckeye, QB, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Ricky Perez, Rio Rico, RB, 5-8, 150, Jr.; Nathan Pollard, Moon Valley, QB, 6-5, 200, Sr.; Ruben Rivera IV, Tucson Pueblo, RB, 6-1, 180, So.; Simeon Rivera, Dysart, OL, 6-2, 245, Sr.; Brandon Smith, Catalina Foothills, LB, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Rhett Rodriguez, Catalina Foothills, QB, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Cameron Scharf, Salpointe, K, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Kyle Soelle, Saguaro, LB/DE, 6-4, 215, Sr.; Gavin Stapley, Cactus Shadows, LB, 6-4, 210, Sr.; Erza Thomas, Amphitheater, DE, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Carlos Valarezo, Amphitheater, RB, 5-10, 150, Sr.; Garret Veldhuizen, Sunrise Mountain, RB, 5-8, 180, Sr.; Luke Wallace, Salpointe, DE, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Ryan Shaver, Bradshaw Mountain, WR, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Jay Vanderjagt, Coronado, QB, 6-3, 180, Sr.; Mark West, Apache Junction, DB, 5-4, 140, Sr.; Calvin Williams, Coronado, DB, 5-9, 175, Sr.

CFHS Touchdown Club

 

The purpose of the CFHS TOUCHDOWN CLUB, organized as a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) organization, is to promote and develop the football program at Catalina Foothills High School, providing fiscal and volunteer support to the coaches and players.  Specific goals include, but are not limited to:

  • Fundraising for expenses not covered by the school district.

  • Providing educational and training opportunities for coaches and players.

  • Enhancing and developing the football program through voluntary and financial activities.

Catalina Foothills High School Touchdown Club

Catalina Foothills High School Touchdown Club


CFHS is located in the foothills of the beautiful Santa Catalinas range north of Tucson, Arizona

Thank You to Our Website Level Donor:

2016 Mid-Season Honors for Our Falcons:

FOOTBALL: Tucson’s Top Talent

Posted on October 12, 2016
 

The top players not only possess the very best stats; they also make valuable contributions to a team. This list is for the bigger schools. I’ll cover the smaller schools next week. This list is also not complete. How can it be? That is why it’s not a ranking. That list is for another day.

Jamarye Joiner, ATHLETE Cienega (7-0)

Almost 1,500 yards of offense in limited action due to shared responsibilities to this point. Those numbers will double next year.

Alex Courtemanche, RB Desert View (6-1)

180 rushes for 1,535 yards with 23 touchdowns. Courtemanche is averaging 220 yards a game at almost 9 yards a pop. He also has 150 points on the year. Much like Dionte Flores last year, defenses know he is coming but they can’t stop him.

Soma Ikaika Helu, RB Ironwood Ridge (6-1)

98 carries for 849 yards with 12 touchdowns. Averaging as much as Courtemanche but the Nighthawks have a more balanced attack.

Ty Grigsby, RB Rincon/UHS (3-4)

Ty Grigsby is the reason the Rangers are STILL in the 6A playoff hunt eight games into the season. Like Courtemanche and Ikaika Helu, Grigsby is averaging 9 yards a carry.

Drew Dixon, ATHLETE Sabino (6-1)

Where would the Sabercats be without Dixon? Dixon comes to play and he is a true “most valuable player” for a team.

DJ Hinton, ATHLETE Tucson (4-3)

DJ Hinton runs, catches, punts, kick returns and terrorizes on defense.

Rhett Rodriguez, QB Catalina Foothills (6-1)

1,395 yards passing, 18 TDS and only 1 interception. Rodriguez does not make mistakes.

Caleb Ryden, QB Mountain View (5-2)

Over 2,000 yards of offense in what was supposed to be down year at the QB spot for the Mountain Lions.

Isaiah Lovett, WR Mountain View (5-2)

Nearing 1,000 yards receiving, the senior standout seems to always be open for a big gain.

James Offerman, LB Sabino (6-1)

69 tackles. Comes up big for the Sabercats in all those close games.

Remington Vail and Dakota Haynes, LBs Pusch Ridge (4-3)

All the talk is about the offensive side but these two have 68 tackles each.

Cameron Tober, LB/DE Salpointe (5-2)

10 sacks? Almost unheard of.

Ezra Thomas, LB/DE Amphitheater (5-2)

8 sacks have helped get the Panthers on the right track.

Aaron Aros, KICKER Cienega (7-0)

Six field goals with one from 49-yards out.

Ironwood Ridge, Catalina Foothills & Cienega Offensive Lines

Statistically, three of the best lines in the state. Max Michalczik at tight end almost unfair for the Falcons.

Mountain View, Ironwood Ridge, Marana and Catalina Foothills Defensive Lines

Not much getting through that first line of defense.

2016 Pre-Season Honors for Our Falcons:

 

2016 Southern Arizona Preseason High School Football All-Stars

July 29, 2016 by Andy Morales, AZPreps365
 

OFFENSE

QB: Rhett Rodriguez, Catalina Foothills
QB: Cole Gerken, Ironwood Ridge
RB: Will Kubota-Martin, Empire
RB: Tamerat McLeod, Pusch Ridge
TE: Daniel Peabody, Ironwood Ridge
TE: Max Michalczik, Catalina Foothills
WR: Isaiah Lovett, Mountain View
WR: Bryan Beckon, Catalina Foothills
WR: Garrett Woodlock, Canyon del Oro
WR: Tyree Pierson, Tucson
OL: Nathan Cosmas, Sabino
OL: David Watson, Amphitheater
OL: Zach Hightower, Canyon del Oro
OL: Myles Hamlett, Salpointe
OL: Bryce Fontana, Cienega
OL: Michael Beltran, Pueblo
UT: Drew Dixon, Sabino
UT: Jamarye Joiner, Cienega
UT: Edwin Lovett, Pusch Ridge
KICKER: Bennett Nottingham, Sabino
PUNTER: Heath Kleindienst, Catalina Foothills

DEFENSE

DL: Jared Sheeley, Canyon del Oro
DL: Brandon Benson, Sabino
DL: Steven Brezovski, Catalina Foothills
DL: Jose Lugo, Catalina
DL: Kevin Sotelo, Flowing Wells
DL: Ezra Thomas, Amphitheater
DE: Deacon Laurita, Ironwood Ridge
DE: Luke Wallace, Salpointe
LB: Dakota Haynes, Pusch Ridge
LB: Bryan Lopez, Tucson
LB: James Offerman, Sabino
LB: JJ Petty, Sabino
LB: Brandon Smith, Catalina Foothills
DB: DJ Hinton, Tucson
DB: James Stewart, Catalina Foothills
DB: Ricky Paredes, Nogales
UT: Justin Shorbe, Flowing Wells
UT: Manny Miranda, Marana
KR: Keegan Graf, Benson

Top 10 rankings, all-state team and more...

Jason Jewel

Top 10 rankings, all-state team and more...

2016 4A Preseason Preview

Preseason All 4A Team

QB- Chase Cord – SR – Sunrise Mountain
RB- Stone Matthews – SR – Saguaro
RB- Christian Setter – SR – Bradshaw Mountain
WR- Trevor Russell – SR – Casa Grande
WR- Matt Eberhardt – SR - Cactus
TE- Bryce Gilbert – SR - Higley
OL- Corey Stephens – SR – Saguaro
OL- Jax Wacaser – SR – Saguaro
OL- Jonas Leader – SR – Canyon del Oro
OL- Nathan Torres – SR – Peoria
OL- Alec Montague – SR – Prescott

DL- My-King Johnson – SR – Tempe
DL- Odua Isibor – SR – St. Mary’s
DL- Anthony Nicastro – SR – Marcos de Niza
DL- Max Michalczik – SR – Catalina Foothills
LB- Kyle Soelle – SR – Saguaro
LB- Brandt Casey – SR – Saguaro
LB- Abel Navarette – SR – St. Mary’s
DB- K.J. Jarrell – SR – Saguaro
DB- DeAndre Hughes – SR – Tempe
DB- Bryan Beckon – SR – Catalina Foothills
DB- Jimmy Stewart – SR – Catalina Foothills

K- Alfredo Marquez – SR – Coronado
P- Heath Kleindienst – SR – Catalina Foothills
All-Purpose- Donovan Dalton – SR – Saguaro
Return- Marcus Naisant – SR – Marcos de Niza

Preseason Top 10

1. Saguaro
2. Catalina Foothills
3. Marcos de Niza
4. Sunrise Mountain
5. Cactus
6. Higley
7. Tempe
8. Peoria
9. Salpointe
10. Coronado

Others Considered: Casa Grande, Shadow Mountain, Greenway, Canyon del Oro, Buckeye, Estrella Foothills, Prescott, Bradshaw Mountain

Regions

Kino

Canyon del Oro, Catalina Foothills, Nogales, Salpointe, Walden Grove
Favorite- Catalina Foothills
Contender- Salpointe
Player of the Year- Rhett Rodriguez – SR – QB – Catalina Foothills

Feed for http://feeds.feedblitz.com/high-school-sports

See where your Class of 2017 Falcons rank for recruiting in Arizona.  Check out #21, #34, and #38 below.